Nowadays, people are paying more and more attention to the ingredients in skincare products, and ceramides are very popular as an ingredient with sunscreen effects. In fact, the main active ingredient in rice bran extract is ceramide.
Ceramides are found in human skin and other tissues and are a class of substances composed of sphingosine long-chain bases and fatty acids. It restores damaged skin barrier function by increasing skin hydration and reducing transepidermal water loss.
anti-aging ingredient - rice bran extract
Ceramide has triple anti-aging effects: one is to maintain the moisture of the epidermis by reducing water loss, the other is to activate the activity of fibroblasts to produce collagen and other substances, and the third is to activate the matrix metalloproteinase series enzyme inhibitors (TIMP-1).
Relevant studies have shown that the antioxidant value of rice bran extract is 19.9 mg/g, which is about 27 times that of VC. In addition, the rice bran peptides in the rice bran extract are composed of 6-30 amino acids, and those with a molecular weight of 70u-3600u have strong antioxidant properties.