Plant extract industry combing: St. John's wort extract -European sales account for 80% of the world

St. John's wort extract can be used as a safe micronutrient to prevent depression, regulate affective disorders and mood disorders, eliminate tension and depression, restore self-confidence and improve sleep. John's wort extract is widely known for its positive, supportive effects on mental and emotional function. Like many botanical extracts, St. John's wort has been used for thousands of years and is now gaining immense popularity in both the United States and Europe.

St. John's wort extract - European sales account for 80% of the world


Europe is the largest consuming region in the St. John's wort extract market, and its consumption accounted for approximately more than 80% of the global St. John's wort extract consumption in 2019.


St. John's Wort extract ingredients are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, moisturizers, skin protectants, antioxidants, hair conditioners, and antibacterial agents. After safety evaluation, St. John's wort extract is safe as a cosmetic ingredient.

1 view