In the vitamin family, these three vitamins are widely used and popular: vitamin C, vitamin E, and vitamin B3. Vitamin B3 is what we often call niacinamide. Niacinamide has become the most popular whitening ingredient in major brands at present, and it can be called the star ingredient in the whitening industry.
Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3, is widely found in plants and animals. Niacinamide was discovered very early, but it was really used in cosmetics in 1974. The British first used 1-5% niacinamide in sunscreen creams to achieve unexpected whitening effects.
What are the main functions of vitamin B3 (niacinamide)?
It can speed up metabolism and accelerate the exfoliation of keratinocytes containing melanocytes. The molecular weight of vitamin B3 (nicotinamide) is small, which can be directly absorbed by epidermal cells, stimulate the vitality of some cells that have been weakened, promote the synthesis of collagen, prevent excessive melanin deposition, and achieve the effect of whitening.
Studies have shown that vitamin B3 can promote the synthesis of proteins in the epidermis, enhance the skin's own defense ability, increase the skin's moisture content, and reduce the wrinkles, dark yellow, and pigmentation of the facial skin.
3. Oil control and shrink pores
Vitamin B3 (niacinamide) can reduce the production of fatty acids and triglycerides in the sebum secreted by the skin, and achieve the effect of controlling the secretion of oil. The secretion of oil is reduced, and the channel for the skin to excrete the cortex will gradually shrink to achieve the purpose of reducing the pores.