sh-news.jpg

COMPANY UPDATES

LATEST NEWS

What is sodium hyaluronate used for?

What is Sodium Hyaluronate?


Sodium hyaluronate is a water-soluble salt derived from hyaluronic acid, which our bodies naturally produce as well. Like hyaluronic acid, sodium hyaluronate can weigh up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, but this form penetrates deep into the skin and is more stable in skin care product formulations.


The benefits of sodium hyaluronate skin care:


1. Prevent dry skin

As a humectant, sodium hyaluronate food and cosmetic grade work by drawing moisture from the environment and the lower layers of the skin into the epidermis. It is a common absorbent ingredient. Sodium hyaluronate acts as a reservoir for the skin, helping it to regulate moisture levels.


2. Repair damaged skin barrier

In many cases of dry and sensitive skin, the skin barrier is not strong, and sodium hyaluronate can help restore and maintain a healthy barrier to prevent transepidermal water loss, which can lead to inflammation.


3. Improve skin aging

Sodium hyaluronate can replace the moisture and hyaluronic acid that are naturally present in the skin but slowly lost, and finally, achieve smooth fine lines and make the skin smoother.

5 views