sh-news.jpg

COMPANY UPDATES

LATEST NEWS

Where are cinnamon bark extract products used?

What is cinnamon bark?

Cinnamon is the dry bark of the plant cinnamon tree. It is a common spice and a traditional Chinese medicinal material with excellent efficacy. It can not only dredge the meridians, but also dispel wind and dampness, and can also enhance flavor and fragrance.


When the cinnamon tree is more than 10 years old and the phloem has accumulated into an oil layer, it can be harvested and peeled. It can be peeled in spring and autumn, and the quality of cinnamon in August to September in autumn is the best.


The medicinal value of cinnamon bark extract ratio extract is very high. With the development of medical technology, people have been able to further process cinnamon to extract various products, such as cinnamon essential oil, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamic acid, etc.


Benefits and uses of Cinnamon Bark Extract:


1. Cinnamon essential oil is often used in beauty, can gently astringe the skin, promote blood circulation, and is anti-aging. In addition, the cinnamon essential oil has a soothing effect on fatigue, weakness, depression, and other negative emotions.


2. The main component of cinnamon essential oil is cinnamaldehyde, which can be used to make food antifungal agents. The food antifungal agent made of cinnamaldehyde is non-toxic or low-toxic to the human body and has a strong inhibitory effect on the reproduction of microorganisms.


3. Cinnamic acid is an important fine chemical synthesis intermediate. It is widely used in chemical products such as medicine, fragrance, plastic, and photosensitive resin. It is also one of the indispensable ingredients in beauty sunscreen.

2 views