It is not difficult to see the ingredient of licorice extract in some skin care products. Licorice extract is an efficient sunscreen and whitening cosmetic additive, and also has the effect of preventing rough skin, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial.
Licorice extract generally uses the stems of licorice root, and the main components are licorice and licorice, which have the functions of skin depigmentation and light spots with strong antioxidant activity. A large number of usage data show that licorice extract has obvious antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, anti-aging, anti-ultraviolet, sunscreen, whitening and brightening, and freckle-removing effects, it has the reputation of "whitening gold" in the global skincare industry.
Whitening Gold - Licorice Extract
Features of Licorice extract:
1. Insoluble in water, but completely soluble in butanediol, propylene glycol, and ethanol;
2. Stable performance;
3. Inhibit tyrosinase activity and prevent tanning;