sh-news.jpg

COMPANY UPDATES

LATEST NEWS

Licorice Extract - Why is Glycyrrhizin called "whitening gold"

Glycyrrhiza glabra was first discovered and extracted from Glycyrrhiza glabra by Japanese skin experts. Glycyrrhizin mainly exists in the roots and stems of Glycyrrhiza glabra. It can scavenge free radicals and melanin at the bottom of the muscle. It has good whitening, antioxidant and antibacterial effects and is a high-value cosmetic raw material.


The whitening mechanism of glabridin is to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and reduce the combination of tyrosinase and tyrosine to generate melanin, thereby reducing melanin from the source to achieve the whitening effect.


Why is it called "whitening gold"? This is because Glycyrrhiza glabra extract is very scarce. At present, this ingredient can only be extracted from Glycyrrhiza glabra, and 1 ton of Glycyrrhiza glabra can extract 1 kg of Glycyrrhiza glabra, and only 5-8 years old Glycyrrhiza glabra can be used for extract.


In addition to the small amount of licorice itself, due to its hydrophobicity, the requirements for technical equipment in the additive application of skin care products are also high.


3 views